Illustration of "Energy producers", companies in energy production

Energy producers — Companies in energy production in the Canton of Valais

Last updated:

Energy producers — Industry overview in the Canton of Valais

Canton of Valais is home to a total of 172 active companies in energy production. Over the last 10 years, the industry has grown by 28.4%, with 59 new companies registered, and 21 companies liquidated.

Loading...
  • 59 new companies
  • 21 liquidated companies
  • ** year to date

Energy producers — Geographical breakdown in the Canton of Valais

The map below shows the geographical distribution of Energy producers in the Canton of Valais.

Energy producers — Industry size in the Canton of Valais

In the Canton of Valais, 59 companies in energy production have been incorporated over the last 10 years, with 38 still active today. The following regions have the highest number of Energy producers: Canton of Bern (275), Canton of Zurich (198), and Canton of Valais (172). Companies in energy production are the 43rd largest group of companies in the Canton of Valais.

Loading...
  • 59 new companies
  • 172 active companies
  • ** year to date

Energy producers — New companies vs. companies in liquidation in the Canton of Valais

Over the past 12 months, 5 companies in energy production were incorporated. In that same period, 1 companies have closed, resulting in an overall 2.4% growth in the Canton of Valais.

Loading...
  • 5 new companies
  • 1 liquidated companies
  • * month to date

Energy producers — Size and number of employees in the Canton of Valais

The most common company size for Energy producers in the Canton of Valais is "micro". The majority of companies have between 1 and 9 employees.

Loading...
  • Size distribution
  • 41% Small (10-49 emp.)
  • 31% Micro (1-9 emp.)
  • 24% Medium (50-249 emp.)
  • 4% Large (>249 emp.)

Energy producers — Industry activities (or “NOGA codes”) in the Canton of Valais

Out of the 172 companies in energy production, most are active in Production of electricity (123), Distribution of electricity (29), and Steam and air conditioning supply (9). Each category has its own code, called a NOGA code. The General Classification of Economic Activities (NOGA) is a nomenclature that groups all economic activities that can be carried out in a classification with 794 positions at its last level.

Energy producers
Nb of legal entities
View more
Production of electricity
123
Distribution of electricity
29
Steam and air conditioning supply
9
Trade of electricity
6
Manufacture of gas
3
Distribution of gaseous fuels through mains
1
Transmission of electricity
1

Companies in energy production in the Canton of Valais show a variety of legal forms. The majority of companies are "Limited" (83%), followed by "Limited Liability Company" (10%) and "Other" (5%).

Loading...
  • Legal forms
  • 83% Limited
  • 10% Limited Liability Company
  • 5% Other
  • 1% Sole proprietorship

Energy producers — Latest registrations in the Canton of Valais

In the Canton of Valais, 0 companies in energy production have been incorporated in the last 30 days. Here are the latest ones.

Company
ZIP / Town
Established on
1870 Monthey
16/06/2026
3905 Saas-Almagell
13/04/2026
1950 Sion
24/03/2026
3931 Lalden
23/01/2026
3906 Saas-Fee
01/12/2025
3963 Crans VS
23/07/2025
3951 Agarn
18/06/2025
3905 Saas-Almagell
14/04/2025
1965 Savièse
21/03/2025
1955 Chamoson
26/02/2025

Energy producers — Latest liquidations in the Canton of Valais

In the Canton of Valais, 0 companies in energy production have been liquidated in the last 30 days. Here are the latest ones.

Company
ZIP / Town
Cancelled on
3952 Susten
29/05/2026
3995 Ernen
05/08/2024
3900 Gamsen
03/01/2023
1971 Grimisuat
02/12/2022
1950 Sion
24/10/2022
3930 Visp
30/06/2022
1920 Martigny
27/06/2022
3952 Susten
02/09/2021

Energy producers – Latest SOGC (SHAB/FOSC) publications in the Canton of Valais

In the Canton of Valais, 13 companies in energy production have been published in the SOGC (SHAB/FOSC) in the last 30 days. Here are the latest ones.

Company
Event type
Published on
Other change
21/08/2026
Change of head office (other political community), Change of domicile
20/08/2026
Other change
20/08/2026
Other change
17/08/2026
Other change
14/08/2026
Other change
05/08/2026
Other change
05/08/2026
Other change
03/08/2026

About business-monitor.ch

Our company lists are compiled using several data sources, including Zefix, the SOGC, the Federal Statistical Office, the UID register, the VAT register and the 26 cantonal commercial registers. The collection of data from these several official sources guarantees the completeness of our lists by sector and region.

Learn more