Illustration of "Plumbers and heating engineers", companies in plumbing and heating

Plumbers and heating engineers — Companies in plumbing and heating in the Canton of Ticino

Last updated:

Plumbers and heating engineers — Industry overview in the Canton of Ticino

Canton of Ticino is home to a total of 505 active companies in plumbing and heating. Over the last 10 years, the industry has grown by 12.7%, with 281 new companies registered, and 224 companies liquidated.

Loading...
  • 281 new companies
  • 224 liquidated companies
  • ** year to date

Plumbers and heating engineers — Geographical breakdown in the Canton of Ticino

The map below shows the geographical distribution of Plumbers and heating engineers in the Canton of Ticino.

Plumbers and heating engineers — Industry size in the Canton of Ticino

In the Canton of Ticino, 281 companies in plumbing and heating have been incorporated over the last 10 years, with 57 still active today. The following regions have the highest number of Plumbers and heating engineers: Canton of Zurich (1'307), Canton of Vaud (941), and Canton of Bern (862). Companies in plumbing and heating are the 17th largest group of companies in the Canton of Ticino.

Loading...
  • 281 new companies
  • 505 active companies
  • ** year to date

Plumbers and heating engineers — New companies vs. companies in liquidation in the Canton of Ticino

Over the past 12 months, 22 companies in plumbing and heating were incorporated. In that same period, 17 companies have closed, resulting in an overall 1.0% growth in the Canton of Ticino.

Loading...
  • 22 new companies
  • 17 liquidated companies
  • * month to date

Plumbers and heating engineers — Size and number of employees in the Canton of Ticino

The most common company size for Plumbers and heating engineers in the Canton of Ticino is "micro". The majority of companies have between 1 and 9 employees.

Loading...
  • Size distribution
  • 92% Micro (1-9 emp.)
  • 8% Small (10-49 emp.)
  • 0% Medium (50-249 emp.)

Plumbers and heating engineers — Industry activities (or “NOGA codes”) in the Canton of Ticino

Out of the 505 companies in plumbing and heating, most are active in Sanitary and heating installation (278), lnstallation of heating, ventilation and air-conditioning systems (156), and Sanitary installation (44). Each category has its own code, called a NOGA code. The General Classification of Economic Activities (NOGA) is a nomenclature that groups all economic activities that can be carried out in a classification with 794 positions at its last level.

Plumbers and heating engineers
Nb of legal entities
View more
Sanitary and heating installation
278
lnstallation of heating, ventilation and air-conditioning systems
156
Sanitary installation
44
Sanitary installation and plumbing
27

Companies in plumbing and heating in the Canton of Ticino show a variety of legal forms. The majority of companies are "Limited Liability Company" (42%), followed by "Limited" (27%) and "Sole proprietorship" (26%).

Loading...
  • Legal forms
  • 42% Limited Liability Company
  • 27% Limited
  • 26% Sole proprietorship
  • 5% Other

Plumbers and heating engineers — Latest registrations in the Canton of Ticino

In the Canton of Ticino, 2 companies in plumbing and heating have been incorporated in the last 30 days. Here are the latest ones.

Company
ZIP / Town
Established on
6982 Agno
25/06/2026
6988 Ponte Tresa
16/06/2026
6594 Contone
28/05/2026
6710 Biasca
20/05/2026
6987 Caslano
28/04/2026
6825 Capolago
22/04/2026
6828 Balerna
21/04/2026
6987 Caslano
15/04/2026
6533 Lumino
23/03/2026

Plumbers and heating engineers — Latest liquidations in the Canton of Ticino

In the Canton of Ticino, 2 companies in plumbing and heating have been liquidated in the last 30 days. Here are the latest ones.

Company
ZIP / Town
Cancelled on
6932 Breganzona
25/06/2026
6850 Mendrisio
08/06/2026
6979 Brè sopra Lugano
26/05/2026
6512 Giubiasco
26/05/2026
ohne Domizil-sans domicile
27/04/2026
6965 Cadro
17/04/2026
6702 Claro
14/04/2026
6503 Bellinzona
09/04/2026

Plumbers and heating engineers – Latest SOGC (SHAB/FOSC) publications in the Canton of Ticino

In the Canton of Ticino, 14 companies in plumbing and heating have been published in the SOGC (SHAB/FOSC) in the last 30 days. Here are the latest ones.

Company
Event type
Published on
Other change
03/07/2026
03/07/2026
Change of head office (other political community), Change of domicile
01/07/2026
Other change
30/06/2026
Other change
29/06/2026
Change of status
25/06/2026
Other change
19/06/2026

About business-monitor.ch

Our company lists are compiled using several data sources, including Zefix, the SOGC, the Federal Statistical Office, the UID register, the VAT register and the 26 cantonal commercial registers. The collection of data from these several official sources guarantees the completeness of our lists by sector and region.

Learn more