Illustration of "Restaurants", companies in the restaurant industry

Restaurants — Companies in the restaurant industry in the Canton of Vaud

Last updated:

Restaurants — Industry overview in the Canton of Vaud

Canton of Vaud is home to a total of 2'849 active companies in the restaurant industry. Over the last 10 years, the industry has grown by 21.2%, with 2'951 new companies registered, and 2'453 companies liquidated.

Loading...
  • 2'951 new companies
  • 2'453 liquidated companies
  • ** year to date

Restaurants — Geographical breakdown in the Canton of Vaud

The map below shows the geographical distribution of Restaurants in the Canton of Vaud.

Restaurants — Industry size in the Canton of Vaud

In the Canton of Vaud, 2'951 companies in the restaurant industry have been incorporated over the last 10 years, with 498 still active today. The following regions have the highest number of Restaurants: Canton of Zurich (4'313), Canton of Bern (2'950), and Canton of Vaud (2'849). Companies in the restaurant industry are the 2nd largest group of companies in the Canton of Vaud.

Loading...
  • 2'951 new companies
  • 2'849 active companies
  • ** year to date

Restaurants — New companies vs. companies in liquidation in the Canton of Vaud

Over the past 12 months, 194 companies in the restaurant industry were incorporated. In that same period, 229 companies have closed, resulting in an overall 1.2% contraction in the Canton of Vaud.

Loading...
  • 194 new companies
  • 229 liquidated companies
  • * month to date

Restaurants — Size and number of employees in the Canton of Vaud

The most common company size for Restaurants in the Canton of Vaud is "micro". The majority of companies have between 1 and 9 employees.

Loading...
  • Size distribution
  • 96% Micro (1-9 emp.)
  • 4% Small (10-49 emp.)
  • 0% Medium (50-249 emp.)
  • 0% Large (>249 emp.)

Restaurants — Industry activities (or “NOGA codes”) in the Canton of Vaud

Out of the 2'849 companies in the restaurant industry, most are active in Restaurants, cafes, snack bars, tea rooms, ice-cream parlours (2'316), Event catering activities (192), and Bars (176). Each category has its own code, called a NOGA code. The General Classification of Economic Activities (NOGA) is a nomenclature that groups all economic activities that can be carried out in a classification with 794 positions at its last level.

Restaurants
Nb of legal entities
View more
Restaurants, cafes, snack bars, tea rooms, ice-cream parlours
2'316
Event catering activities
192
Bars
176
Management of restaurants
89
Discos, dance halls, night clubs
36
Restaurants with accommodation
26
Other food services
14

Companies in the restaurant industry in the Canton of Vaud show a variety of legal forms. The majority of companies are "Limited Liability Company" (48%), followed by "Sole proprietorship" (35%) and "Limited" (12%).

Loading...
  • Legal forms
  • 48% Limited Liability Company
  • 35% Sole proprietorship
  • 12% Limited
  • 6% Other

Restaurants — Latest registrations in the Canton of Vaud

In the Canton of Vaud, 9 companies in the restaurant industry have been incorporated in the last 30 days. Here are the latest ones.

Company
ZIP / Town
Established on
1003 Lausanne
26/10/2026
1005 Lausanne
22/10/2026
1003 Lausanne
22/10/2026
1530 Payerne
19/10/2026
1530 Payerne
19/10/2026
1018 Lausanne
16/10/2026
1020 Renens VD
14/10/2026
1020 Renens VD
14/10/2026
1008 Prilly
07/10/2026
1196 Gland
02/10/2026

Restaurants — Latest liquidations in the Canton of Vaud

In the Canton of Vaud, 16 companies in the restaurant industry have been liquidated in the last 30 days. Here are the latest ones.

Company
ZIP / Town
Cancelled on
1006 Lausanne
02/11/2026
1018 Lausanne
02/11/2026
1880 Bex
02/11/2026
1009 Pully
29/10/2026
1530 Payerne
29/10/2026
1260 Nyon
23/10/2026
1800 Vevey
23/10/2026
1510 Moudon
22/10/2026
1400 Yverdon-les-Bains
21/10/2026

Restaurants – Latest SOGC (SHAB/FOSC) publications in the Canton of Vaud

In the Canton of Vaud, 96 companies in the restaurant industry have been published in the SOGC (SHAB/FOSC) in the last 30 days. Here are the latest ones.

Company
Event type
Published on
04/11/2026
Change of status
04/11/2026
Other change
03/11/2026
Other change
03/11/2026
Change of status
02/11/2026
Other change
02/11/2026
02/11/2026

About business-monitor.ch

Our company lists are compiled using several data sources, including Zefix, the SOGC, the Federal Statistical Office, the UID register, the VAT register and the 26 cantonal commercial registers. The collection of data from these several official sources guarantees the completeness of our lists by sector and region.

Learn more