Illustration of "Kiosks & Stationery", companies in kiosks and stationery trade

Kiosks & Stationery — Companies in kiosks and stationery trade in Switzerland

Last updated:

Kiosks & Stationery — Industry overview in Switzerland

Switzerland is home to a total of 1'922 active companies in kiosks and stationery trade. Over the last 10 years, the industry has contracted by 1.8%, with 2'000 new companies registered, and 2'036 companies liquidated.

Loading...
  • 2'000 new companies
  • 2'036 liquidated companies
  • ** year to date

Kiosks & Stationery — Geographical breakdown in Switzerland

The map below shows the geographical distribution of Kiosks & Stationery in Switzerland.

Kiosks & Stationery — Industry size in Switzerland

In Switzerland, 2'000 companies in kiosks and stationery trade have been incorporated over the last 10 years, with -36 still active today. The following regions have the highest number of Kiosks & Stationery: Canton of Vaud (298), Canton of Zurich (294), and Canton of Geneva (211). Companies in kiosks and stationery trade are the 70th largest group of companies in Switzerland.

Loading...
  • 2'000 new companies
  • 1'922 active companies
  • ** year to date

Kiosks & Stationery — New companies vs. companies in liquidation in Switzerland

Over the past 12 months, 147 companies in kiosks and stationery trade were incorporated. In that same period, 174 companies have closed, resulting in an overall 1.4% contraction in Switzerland.

Loading...
  • 147 new companies
  • 174 liquidated companies
  • * month to date

Kiosks & Stationery — Size and number of employees in Switzerland

The most common company size for Kiosks & Stationery in Switzerland is "micro". The majority of companies have between 1 and 9 employees.

Loading...
  • Size distribution
  • 97% Micro (1-9 emp.)
  • 3% Small (10-49 emp.)
  • 0% Medium (50-249 emp.)

Kiosks & Stationery — Industry activities (or “NOGA codes”) in Switzerland

Out of the 1'922 companies in kiosks and stationery trade, most are active in Retail sale of newspapers and magazines, newspaper stands (1'512) and Retail sale of writing materials and stationery (410). Each category has its own code, called a NOGA code. The General Classification of Economic Activities (NOGA) is a nomenclature that groups all economic activities that can be carried out in a classification with 794 positions at its last level.

Kiosks & Stationery
Nb of legal entities
View more
Retail sale of newspapers and magazines, newspaper stands
1'512
Retail sale of writing materials and stationery
410

Companies in kiosks and stationery trade in Switzerland show a variety of legal forms. The majority of companies are "Sole proprietorship" (45%), followed by "Limited Liability Company" (42%) and "Limited" (8%).

Loading...
  • Legal forms
  • 45% Sole proprietorship
  • 42% Limited Liability Company
  • 8% Limited
  • 4% Other

Kiosks & Stationery — Latest registrations in Switzerland

In Switzerland, 12 companies in kiosks and stationery trade have been incorporated in the last 30 days. Here are the latest ones.

Company
ZIP / Town
Established on
4552 Derendingen
13/08/2026
6600 Locarno
13/08/2026
6600 Locarno
11/08/2026
9615 Dietfurt
05/08/2026
2017 Boudry
04/08/2026
9630 Wattwil
03/08/2026
1933 Sembrancher
03/08/2026
1006 Lausanne
03/08/2026
5000 Aarau
30/07/2026

Kiosks & Stationery — Latest liquidations in Switzerland

In Switzerland, 13 companies in kiosks and stationery trade have been liquidated in the last 30 days. Here are the latest ones.

Company
ZIP / Town
Cancelled on
8400 Winterthur
8952 Schlieren
27/08/2026
2502 Biel/Bienne
27/08/2026
8408 Winterthur
24/08/2026
3084 Wabern
18/08/2026
8004 Zürich
18/08/2026
8105 Regensdorf
07/08/2026
8630 Rüti ZH
06/08/2026
6314 Unterägeri
05/08/2026

Kiosks & Stationery – Latest SOGC (SHAB/FOSC) publications in Switzerland

In Switzerland, 69 companies in kiosks and stationery trade have been published in the SOGC (SHAB/FOSC) in the last 30 days. Here are the latest ones.

Company
Event type
Published on
Change of company name, Change of purpose
28/08/2026
27/08/2026
27/08/2026
Change of head office (other political community), Change of domicile
27/08/2026
27/08/2026
Other change
26/08/2026
26/08/2026
Other change
25/08/2026
Change of status
25/08/2026
Change of status
25/08/2026

About business-monitor.ch

Our company lists are compiled using several data sources, including Zefix, the SOGC, the Federal Statistical Office, the UID register, the VAT register and the 26 cantonal commercial registers. The collection of data from these several official sources guarantees the completeness of our lists by sector and region.

Learn more